From AbundantHope.net IRS Exposed: IRS is a privately owned Puerto Rican trust. By Dan Meador Jul 6, 2012
[…] Authorities and Rules, cited above, it is found that the definition of
“gross income” is still preserved in Section 22 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1939, thus cementing the link between the Code of 1939
and Subtitles A & C of the Code of 1954, as amended in 1986 and
since. The Internal Revenue Code of 1939 merely codified the Public
Salary Tax Act of 1939. This link is further confirmed in Senate
Committee On Finance and House Committee On Ways and Means reports No.
H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue Code), in which § 22 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 (current code) were solidly linked. Both reports stipulate that
the current definition of “gross income” is intended to be
constitutional.
This intent is articulated at 26 CFR § 1.61-1(a): “Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law.”
An “Act of Congress” is policy, not law, and
per definition located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure, has only local application in the District of Columbia and
other United States territories and insular possessions unless general