From AbundantHope.net IRS Exposed: IRS is a privately owned Puerto Rican trust. By Dan Meador Jul 6, 2012
[…] USC § 6303 is therefore dependent on the taxing statute and must rest
on authority specifically conveyed by a taxing statute which
prescribes liability where the Secretary (1) has provided specific
notice, including the statute and type of tax being imposed, or (2)
supports assessment by regulatory application. In the absence of one
or the other, an assessment by the Secretary is of no consequence as
it is not legally obligating.
The requirement for the Secretary to provide
notice to whomever is responsible for collecting tax, keeping records,
etc., is clarified at 26 CFR § 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(i),
relating to “employee tax imposed by section 3101 of chapter 21
(Federal Insurance Contributions Act),” and (a)(1)(iii), relating to
“income tax required to be withheld on wages by section 3402 of
chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages)…” The person
liable is the employer or the employer’s agent, and of particular
significance, it is this “person” who is subject to civil and
particularly criminal penalties (26 CFR § 301.7513-1(f); 26 CFR §§
301.7207-1 & 301.7214-1, etc.). Officers and employees of the United